NY 882755

February 24, 1993

CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 882755

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Ms. Catherine Pritchard
Account Representative
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. P.O. Box 2568
South San Francisco, CA 94083-2568

RE: The tariff classification of Scented Apple Candle from China.

Dear Ms. Pritchard:

In your letter dated February 8, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import consists of a scented candle which has been molded into a apple-shaped.

The applicable subheading for the Scented Apple Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candle, tapers and the like.. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director