NY 882750

March 9, 1993

CLA-2-46:S:N:N1:230 882750

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1900

Ms. Catherine Pritchard
Expeditors International
578 Eccles Avenue
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: Tariff classification of a recipe basket made of fern from China.

Dear Ms. Pritchard:

In your letter dated February 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

In your letter you are requesting a ruling on an item described as a "Recipe Basket w/Recipe Cards". The basket is made of interwoven fern and has a fabric bow glued to the front. A number of blank recipe cards made of paper are included with the basket. The cards are of specific size to fit inside the basket. The basket measures approximately 12.5 cm long by 7.5 cm wide by 12 cm high, and has a curved lid. A sample was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the fern recipe basket will be 4602.10.1900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601; other baskets and bags, whether or not lined: other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire