NY 882733

March 3, 1993

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 882733

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550

Mr. Matthew Chang
Itochu International, Inc.
335 Madison Ave.
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring bag from Japan.

Dear Mr. Chang:

In your letter dated February 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a drawstring bag.

The sample submitted is a drawstring bag, composed of textile man-made woven fabrics, designed to contain eyeglasses. The bag also doubles as a lens cleaner for the eyeglasses. It measures approximately 3 3/4 inches in width and 7 inches in length. Although the item is a bag, it is in fact a container for eyeglasses. As such, it is a container similar to a spectacle case which is an exemplar provided within Heading 4202, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTS).

The applicable subheading for the drawstring bag for eyeglasses will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director