NY 882740

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 882740

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.5000

Ms. Catherine Pritchard
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 578 Eccles Avenue
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of household memo magnets from China.

Dear Ms. Pritchard:

In your letter dated February 8, 1993, on behalf of your client, Institutional Financing Services, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are household memo magnets, known as the "Teddy Magnets", which consist of two small plastic teddy figurines with magnets affixed to their posterior. It is noted that the essential character of this merchandise is imparted by its magnet portion.

The applicable subheading for these ceramic household memo magnets will be 6912.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic household articles. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire