NY 882728

March 12, 1993
CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 882728

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.39.0080

Mr. James W. Cheng
Greenbay Fashions, Inc.
540 S. Jefferson Street
Placentia, CA 92670

RE: The tariff classification of golf club head covers from China.

Dear Mr. Cheng:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : February 5, 1993

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The items are head covers for golf putters. The articles are considered accessories to golf clubs for tariff classification purposes.

HTS PROVISION : Golf clubs and other golf equipment; parts and accessories thereof.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.39.0080

RATE OF DUTY : 4.9 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director