NY 882707

February 22, 1993

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 882707

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020

Ms. Pat Flynn
Tower Group Int'l, Inc.
128 Dearborn Street
Buffalo, NY 14207-3198

RE: The tariff classification of various travel cases from Canada.

Dear Ms. Flynn:

In your letter dated February 5, 1993, on behalf of Karepak Ltee, you requested a tariff classification ruling on various travel cases.

You have submitted literature of five items you identified as an "Armadillo" side panier (carry case), a handle bar pack, a bottle cooling stick, a top trunk and a water bottle.

The side panier (carry case), handle bar pack and the top trunk are composed of strong molded plastic, and feature adjustable clip-ons that can be removed or permanently attached to a bicycle. The cases are designed with molded plastic integrated carry handles and/or textile shoulder straps designed and sized to accommodate commuters, students and cyclists on the go.

The applicable subheading for the "Armadillo" side panier (carry case), handle bar pack and top trunk travel cases of molded plastic, will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics... Structured, rigid on all sides. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 4202.12.2020, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 10 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the bottle cooling stick and the water bottle. Your request for a classification ruling should include actual samples of the items as being imported.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director