NY 882691

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 882691

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8442.40.0000

Ms. Patricia Kazakis
Crosfield Composition Systems
670 North Commercial Street
P.O. Box 1900
Manchester, NH 03105-1900

RE: The tariff classification of scanner upgrade kits from England

Dear Ms. Kazakis:

In your letter dated January 28, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The five items you inquire about are: the Textran W-Zip, which upgrades a Winchester disk interface in a combined 6X6 scanning station to support HR text output; the Textran Zip, a set of electronics enabling high resolution of text or linework on Magnascan 6X6 scanners; the Textran-HXI, a kit to upgrade an output scanning station to support HR text output; the Textran Zip Upgrade, a set of electronics to add hardware grip capabilities to an existing Magnascan 6X6 scanner with Textran; and the Studio 9500 Disk Expansion Tower, which adds extra image disk storage to the Studio 9500 graphics system.

The applicable subheading for all five items described above will be 8442.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of other machinery, apparatus and equipment for type-founding or typesetting. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director