NY 855850

CLA-2-46:S:N:N3G:341 855850

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2500

Mr. Mark R. Kopp
Kinney Shoe Corporation
233 Broadway
New York, N.Y. 10279-0099

RE: The tariff classification of a rattan and leather handbag from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Kopp:

In your letter dated August 30, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number T-105, is a lady's handbag, measuring approximately 14" x 12" x 7 1/2", constructed of rattan with leather trim. The bag, which resembles a golf bag, has a leather drawstring closure and a leather handle/shoulder strap.

The applicable subheading for the lady's rattan and leather handbag will be 4602.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined, of rattan or of palm leaf, other. The rate of duty will be 18 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director