NY 855878

CLA-2-58:S:N:N3H:350 855878

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5808.90.0010

Mr. Steven Draffen
Elco Freight International, Inc.
Cargo Building 80
JFK Int'l Airport
Jamaica, N.Y. 11430

RE: The tariff classification three decorative trimmings from India.

Dear Mr. Draffen:

In your letter dated August 30, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first item is a cord-like trimming containing two narrow strips of fabric sewn along it's edge. It is for use inside the seam of a piece of upholstery or a pillow to provide a decorative edging. The second item is a fringed decorative edging for use on curtains, etc. The third item is a decorative trimming with small tassels affixed along it's length. It is also used to embellish curtains and draperies. All three trimmings are composed of 100 percent viscose rayon.

The applicable subheading for three trimmings will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ornamental trimmings....tassels, pompoms and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to a visa requirement.

Although your inquiry raised questions concerning the quota-exempt status of the trimming, this office does not have the authority to rule upon such status. For a ruling on this matter, you should contact: U. S. Customs Service Headquarters
Office of Regulations and Rulings
1301 Constitution Avenue, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20229

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director