NY 855848

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 855848

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9590

Mr. Paul John Crowley
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad St.
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a "Victorian Menders Kit" from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Crowley:

In your letter dated August 20, 1990, on behalf of K Mart Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Victorian Menders Kit," K Mart Code No. 14-60-28. It is composed of a paperboard box with two smaller boxes attached to its interior. The outer box measures approximately 4 3/4 inches in height. The exteriors of the boxes are covered with a floral woven fabric. The sides of the exterior box and one interior box collapse to display various sewing articles. It contains a tape measure, assorted needles, assorted colored threads on a cardboard sheet, safety pins, long pins, a thimble, and a pair of scissors. The interior of the boxes are lined with a cardboard and foam covered with plain woven fabric. The article is held closed by an attached lid. The lid is constructed of the same material as the boxes with trimming around the sides. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the "Victorian Menders Kit" will be 6307.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The threads fall within textile category designation 200. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa and quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director