NY 847520

CLA-2-55:S:N:N3H:351 847520

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5503.20.0000

Mr. Eui M. Kim
Eui Man Kim, Customs Broker
150 Broadway
New York, N.Y. 10038

RE: The tariff classification of polyester staple fibers from Korea.

Dear Mr. Kim:

In your letter dated November 15, 1989, on behalf of Sunkyong America Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of reprocessed polyester fibers. The fibers are made from waste material such as used soda or water bottles. One of the samples of polyester fibers has been treated with a silicone softening agent. An analysis of the fibers by the New York Customs Laboratory revealed that the fibers were polyester staple fibers which were not carded, combed or otherwise processed for spinning.

The applicable subheading for the polyester staple fibers will be 5503.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic staple fibers, not carded, combed or otherwise processed for spinning, of polyesters. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director