NY 847516

CLA-2-20:S:N:N1:228 847516

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2004.90.9080

Ms. Mary Howard
ZB Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 1950
San Pedro, CA 90733-1950

RE: The tariff classification of frozen mixed vegetables from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Howard:

In your letter dated November 17, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product consists of a mixture of 7.612 ounces of frozen vegetables and soybeans, and a seasoning packet weighing .3875 ounce, packed together in a plastic bag. The vegetable mix is composed of approximately 20 percent Chinese pea pods, 19 percent each of bamboo shoots and bean sprouts, 12 percent green soybeans, 11 percent each of water chestnuts and carrots, and 8 percent mushrooms. The vegetable materials are products of Taiwan; the seasoning packet is of United States origin.

The applicable subheading for the frozen mixed vegetables with seasoning packet will be 2004.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, frozen...other vegetables and mixtures of vegetables...other, including mixtures. The rate of duty will be 17.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director