NY 845471

CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 845471

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7324.90.0000

Mr. Dennis L. Whipple
Inland Fibre Specialties Ltd
920 Leathead Road
Kelowna, B.C. V1X 2J8
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of electronic waterless toilets from Canada.

Dear Mr. Whipple:

In your letter dated September 7, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item is an electronic waterless toilet. The material composition is approximately 25 pounds of fiberglass reinforced plastic which makes up the outer case, top, and doors. The main chamber plus motors, wiring, and heating elements are made of steel.

The applicable subheading for the electronic waterless toilet will be 7324.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other sanitary ware of steel. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 7324.90.0000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director