NY 845428

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 845428

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000

Ms. Sharon Campbell, Import Supervisor
Limited Express
1 Limited Parkway
Columbus, Ohio 43230

RE: The tariff classification of a headband from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Campbell:

In your letter dated September 14, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import is a cotton knitted headband.

The applicable subheading for the headband will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair-slides and the like, not of hard rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director