NY 845473

CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:236 845473

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3802.10.0000

Mr. Alvin Silvey-President
Silvey Shipping Co. Inc.
130 William Street - Suite 807
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of activated carbon from Australia.

Dear Mr. Silvey:

In your letter dated September 11, 1989, on behalf of your client, Sicommerce USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the activated carbon will be 3802.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for activated carbon. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director