NY 845376

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:353 845376

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6701.00.0000

Ms. Susan E. Carr
C. J. Tower Inc.
128 Dearborn St.
Buffalo, NY 14207-3198

RE: The tariff classification of Puppet Pal from Canada.

Dear Ms. Carr:

In your letter dated September 11, 1989 on behalf of Banscraft Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted consisting of a polybag with materials to construct a puppet. The contents of the bag consists of a styoform ball, fabric, pipe cleaners, yarn, pom poms, plastic eyes, construction paper and a feather. Instructions to assemble the puppet were also included.

The applicable subheading for the Puppet Pal will be 6701.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for skins and other parts of birds with their feathers or down, feathers, parts of feathers, down and articles thereof (other than goods of heading 0505 and worked quills and scapes). The duty rate will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This item is classifiable as a set in accordance with GRI 3 (c), the last item in the Harmonize Code being the dyed feather.

Goods classifiable under subheading 6701.00.0000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 4.2 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire