NY 818250

February 17,1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 818250

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Ms. Lisa Pantano
Cyrk, Inc.
3 Pond Road
Gloucester, MA 01930

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Pantano:

In your letter dated January 9, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style Exp-06 is a man's loose fitting, reversible garment constructed from 2 layers of 100 percent polyester, finely knit, fleeced fabric. The garment features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; a partial front opening with a reversible zipper closure; and a curved, shirt tail hemmed bottom with two side slits. Each side also has a hanger loop at the rear neckline and side pockets below the waist

As requested, your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for Style Exp-06 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.8 percent ad valorem.

Style Exp-06 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,