NY 818257

February 8, 1996

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:343 818257

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Mr. Jack D. Milawski
Galvin & Milawski
440 Park Avenue South-9th Floor
New York, NY 10016-8067

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic column book end from China.

Dear Mr. Milawski:

In your letter dated January 16, 1996, on behalf of your client Zelco Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as "The Secret Column". It is made of sturdy grey plastic and shaped as a column. This column measures approximately 8 1/2 inches high and approximately 4 1/2 inches wide. There are many secret compartment trays contained in various locations of this article, such as the top, the column and the base. The column is designed in such a manner as to conceal small items of value. It can be hidden away on a bookshelf.

The applicable subheading for "The Secret Column", will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles, of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Assistant Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director