NY 818249

February 17, 1996

CA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N:356 818249

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010; 6110.30.3050

Ms. Astra Galins
Cyrk, Inc.
3 Pond Road
Gloucester, MA 01930

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Galins:

In your letter dated January 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style TSS103 is a man's knit shirt constructed from 100 percent polyester mesh fabric containing 16 stitches in the horizontal direction and 19 stitches in the vertical direction per linear centimeter. The garment features short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a left over right partial front opening with three button closures; a rib knit spread collar; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. A logo has been added to the left sleeve and the lower left front of the garment.

Style TSS104 is a man's knit shirt constructed from 100 percent polyester mesh fabric containing 16 stitches in the horizontal direction and 19 stitches in the vertical direction per linear centimeter. The garment features short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a partial front opening with a zipper closure; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. A logo has been added to the base of the zipper and the left chest.

Style TLS101 is a man's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit, mesh fabric containing over 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a rib knit crew neckline; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. A woven fabric label is sewn into the lower left seam of the garment.

Style TLS103 is a man's loose fitting garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit, mesh fabric. The garment features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a full front opening with a zipper closure; a rib knit spread collar; and a hemmed bottom. The garment has a full self-fabric lining. A logo has been added to the left chest and the lower left front of the garment.

As requested, your samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for Styles TSS103 and TSS104 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men's. The duty rate will be 34.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Styles TLS101 and TLS103 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.8 percent ad valorem.

Styles TSS103, TSS104, TLS101 and TLS103 fall under textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,