NY 818190

January 29, 1996

CA-2-66:RR:NC:5:353 818190

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6601.91.0000, 6302.60.0020, 6402.20.0000, 4202.92.3020

Ms. Meredith Covey
The Gap, Inc.
Two Harrison
San Francisco, CA 94150

RE: The tariff classification of an umbrella and thongs from China, a beach towel from Turkey, and carry bags from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Covey:

In your letter dated January 16, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. Samples were submitted for examination and will be returned per your request.

The samples submitted are an umbrella, beach towel, and thongs in a large nylon mesh carry bag. The thongs themselves are in a small mesh carry bag. The umbrella, item U161 is a telescopic umbrella with 100% percent nylon woven fabric, with a metal frame and a wood handle. The umbrella has a self fabric nylon cover cut to shape. The beach towel, item B161 is composed of 100% cotton terry fabric. Item T161 is a thong (zoris) consisting of a rubber/plastic material with a single-piece molded "Y" shaped upper attached to the sole plugs. The smaller nylon mesh bag, 7" by 14" which holds the thongs has a drawstring and plastic clip closure. The larger nylon mesh bag 19" by 15" holds all of the items and has two drawstrings that can be used as a back pack.

The applicable subheading for the umbrella will be 6601.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Umbrellas and sun umbrellas (including walking-stick umbrellas, garden umbrellas and similar umbrellas): Other: Having a telescopic shaft. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the beach towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: Toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton, Towels: Other. The rate of duty will be 10.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the thongs (zoris) will be 6402.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Footwear with upper straps or thongs assembled to the sole by means of plugs (zoris). The duty rate will be 1.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the nylon mesh bags will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trunks, suitcases, vanity cases. attache cases,...: Other, With outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials: Travel, sports and similar bags: With outer surface of textile materials: Of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction: Other, Of man-made fibers: Backpacks. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

The beach towel falls within textile category designation 363 and the nylon mesh bags within textile category 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director