NY 818180

February 13, 1996

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:343 818180

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P. O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic Fan Spray Nozzle from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated January 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as item #961305, Fan Spray Nozzle. This product is made of plastic and colored yellow. It measures 6.5 inches long by 4.5 inches wide. The spray end of the nozzle contains numerous tiny holes for dispersing the water. It has an of/on valve made of plastic and colored black. The yellow spray nozzle has a small metal bar attached to the outside. This item does not incorporate any mechanical device for producing or dispersing spray.

The applicable subheading for item #961305, will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles,...of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Assistant Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director