NY 818195

February 13, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 818195

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. Richard M. Wortman
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10167-0002

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, or Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Wortman:

In your letter dated January 16, 1996, on behalf of Asian American Partners d/b/a The Eagle's Eye, Conshohocken, PA ,you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number RPL115, is a woman's cardigan constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric that is napped on the inner and outer surfaces. This fabric is constructed with more than 9 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a V-neckline; long sleeves; and a full front opening with 7 button closures. The neckline, sleeve openings, placket and the bottom of the garment are finished with knit capping.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters....and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, Sri Lanka and Malaysia are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director