NY 815463

October 31, 1995

CLA-2-61:R:N5: 359 815463

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030; 6110.10.2010; 6110.10.2040; 6110.10.2020

Mr. Pelle Sederholm
Sederholm, Tsue & Associates
1660 W. Silver Springs Rd.
Park City, UT 84060

RE: The tariff classification of five knit garments from Norway.

Dear Mr. Sederholm:

In your letter dated September 25, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You stated in a telephone conversation that the article#(Tag) should be used as the style number and that you would like your samples returned.

You submitted five samples of knit garments constructed from 100% wool fabric. Style numbers 7507ARHL and 7572AGHM are two pullover-style, unisex sweaters featuring round, ribbed necks; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; and ribbed bottoms. The outer surface of the fabric measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction.

Style number 1510SORXL is a man's pullover constructed from 1X1 rib knit fabric. The pullover features a turtleneck; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; and a capped bottom. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction.

Style number 7574ARH12 is a child's unisex sweater that features a round, ribbed neck; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; and a ribbed bottom. The outer surface of the sweater measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction.

Style number 7555LO510 is a boy's sweater that features a round, ribbed neck; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; a partial opening with three, left over right, metal hook closures; and a ribbed bottom. Strips of knit overlays are sewn on the neckline placket, and upper sleeve areas.

The applicable subheading for Styles 7507ARHL and 7572AGHM will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for Style 1510SOXL will be 6110.10.2070, which provides for men's sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for Style 7574ARH12 will be 6110.10.2040, which provides for girl's sweaters,, knitted: of wool and fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for Style 7555LO510 will be 6110.10.2020, which provides for boy's sweaters, knitted: of wool and fine animal hair: other. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem.

Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Norway are not subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director