NY 815455

October 19, 1995

CLA-2-70:R:N4:226 815455

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000

Mr. R.I. Hasson
Alba Forwarding Co. Inc.
147-39 175th Street
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of glass cruets from Thailand

Dear Mr. Hasson:

In your letter dated October 2, 1995, on behalf of Woodard and Charles, you requested a tariff classification ruling on glass cruets (style EL321). These items are storage articles (with handles and stoppers)designed to hold oil and vinegar within the home.

The applicable subheading for the glass cruets will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table...or kitchen purposes...other: other: valued not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 29.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,