NY 809575

May 23, 1995

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:343 809575

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.2000

Mr. Victor Cruz
Expeditors International
601 N. Nash St.
El Segundo CA 90254

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic musical picture frame from China.

Dear Mr. Cruz:

In your letter dated April 20, 1995, on behalf of D.S. Max USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a plastic picture frame. It has a detachable back panel for easy changing of photographs of the buyers choice. The detachable back panel is mounted with a wind up musical movement. The musical movement is made in Japan. The plastic picture frame is made in China and the item is assembled in China.

The applicable subheading for the plastic musical picture frame will be 3924.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, other, picture frames. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Please note that the country of origin (Made in China) must appear in close proximity to the name of any U.S. location which appears on the product. It must also be in lettering of the same size as that of the U.S. location name.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,