NY 809565

April 28, 1995

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8 224 809565

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020

Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corp
PO Box 3165
Harrisburg PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of toy spiders from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 19, 1995

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Item known as "Halloween Spider 6- Pack," designated as Rite Aid #95174, a package of six plastic spiders molded to suction cups. Consists of three glow-in-the-dark spiders and three black spiders.

HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non- human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: Other...Toys not having a spring mechanism: Other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020

RATE OF DUTY : Free

This ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director