NY 809599

May 24, 1995

CLA-2-95:S:N:N6:343 809599

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.1000

Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
320 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree ornaments from China.

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated April 14, 1995, on behalf of Attick's Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted samples of a set of 12 Christmas tree ornaments in the shape of bells. They are approximately one inch long and have loops at the top for hanging. You state that they are of plastic. Our examination shows that the ornaments are actually made of glass.

The applicable subheading for the glass Christmas tree ornaments will be 9505.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof, Christmas ornaments, of glass. This item number is free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,