NY 808642

April 18, 1995

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:353 808642

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.90.9085

Mr. W. J. Gonzalez
Trans-Union Customs Service, Inc.
11941 S. Prairie Ave.
Hawthorne, CA 90250

RE: The tariff classification of a dress part from China.

Dear Mr. Gonzalez:

In your letter dated March 24, 1995, on behalf of Formal Classic, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a dress part consisting of woven 100% acetate fabric which you state is of U. S. origin. You also state in your letter that the fabric will be shipped to China where the bead work will be done. The beads and thread are of Chinese origin. The sample will be returned per your request.

The applicable subheading for the dress part will be 6217.90.9085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Parts: Other: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

The dress part falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

Your letter states that the submitted sample is to be assembled from U.S. components in China. If your item meets the requirements set forth under the provision of Sections 10.11-10.24 of the Customs Regulations, it would be eligible for partial duty relief under subheading 9802.00.80, HTS. Subheading 9802.00.80, HTS, applies to articles assembled abroad in whole or in part of fabricated components, that are products of the U.S., with no operations performed thereon except, the assembly of the components to form the imported merchandise and operations incidental thereto. An article classified under subheading 9802.00.80, HTS, is subject to duty upon the full appraised value of the imported articles, less the cost or value of the U.S. components.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport