NY 808626

April 6, 1995

CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:113 808626 RAM

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.0095

Mr. Jim Reynolds
John A. Steer Company
28 S. Second Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of an electric food slicer from Germany

Dear Mr. Reynolds:

In your letter dated March 27, 1995, on behalf of Edgecraft Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Chef's Choice Gourmet Electric Food Slicer, model number 600. It is a household appliance designed to slice bread, meat, cheese, vegetables and fruit. The food slicer features a stainless steel blade and serving tray. It has a self-contained motor and weighs approximately 9 pounds.

The applicable subheading for the food slicer will be 8509.80.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, and parts thereof, other appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director