NY 808658

April 28, 1995

CLA-2-62:S:N5:358 808658

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Ms. Alexandra M. Stoianovici
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's jumper from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Stoianovici:

In your letter dated March 23, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style LS 2400, is a girl's cotton woven jumper. The garment features a vee neck, oversize armholes, a frontal opening with six button closures, two small front patch pockets with button closures, a gathered waist, a fabric tie back with a two button closure, and a hemmed bottom.

You state in your letter that the jumper will be imported in girl's sizes 2-4T.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.42.00.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, other garments, women's or girls, of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem.

The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport