NY A85231

July 17, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 A85231

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Federated Product Development
Eleven Penn Plaza
New York, N.Y. 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover jacket from Sri Lanka

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated June 25, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 400/P00400, is a man's pullover jacket constructed of a woven microfiber 85% polyester/ 15% nylon fabric which is stated to have a polyurethane and silicone coating rendering the garment water resistant.

The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply.

The jacket has a stand-up collar and a partial front opening at the neck which is secured by a zipper. The garment features long sleeves with a "VELCRO"-type fastener on the cuffs, an elasticized waistband and a zipper opening on the left side seam.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HAS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.1 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director