NY A85229

July 24, 1996

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MA:101 A85229

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060

Mr. Kenneth P. Robie
Paul Drews Associates, Inc.
65 Koch Road
Suite K
Corte Madera, CA 94925-1242

RE: The tariff classification of an automotive grommet from India

Dear Mr. Robie:

In your letter dated June 12, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dura Automotive Systems, Inc. of Hannibal, Missouri.

The item concerned is a piece of black, synthetic rubber shaped like a chess pawn with holes on either end; it is 1 3/5" in length with a circumference of 3«" at its widest point.

You state that the grommet is made of silicone, its function is to cover a portion of a plastic cable and its purpose is to shield the plastic cable from the sharp edge of a hole in a sheet metal panel through which the plastic cable passes.

The applicable subheading for the grommet will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . :Other parts and accessories of bodies: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri