NY A85232

July 16,1996

CLA-2-61:K:TC:C8:I17 A85232

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Suzanne B. Barnett
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10167-0002

RE: The tariff classification of women's cotton knit cardigans from Macau.

Dear Ms. Barnett:

In your letter dated June 26,1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc., located at 100 Old River Road, Andover, Massachusetts 01810.

The submitted samples, style A589B and A589ZIP, are 100% cotton knit fleece cardigan style garments that feature long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, a chest pocket, and side slits. Style A589B has a full front opening with button closures while A589ZIP features a full front opening with a zipper closure. The samples are being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem.

The garments fall within textile category designation 339. As a product of Macau, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina
Area Director