NY A80035

February 22, 1996

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:FC:236 A800035

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9602.00.4000

Mr. John C. Hsu
President
American Candle Design, Inc.
97 Shuey Drive
Moraga, CA 94556

RE: The tariff classification of Colored Wax Balls from China

Dear Mr. Hsu:

In your letter dated February 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Colored Wax Balls will be 9602.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for molded or carved articles of wax. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director