NY A80034

February 23, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 A80034

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0050

Mr. Alan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In your letter dated February 5, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Polo/Ralph Lauren Corp. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 27637 is a woman's upper body garment composed of knit and woven components. The entire front of the garment is constructed from 100 percent wool woven fabric. The entire back panel is constructed from 82 percent wool and 18 percent spandex knit fabric. The garment is a sleeveless, pullover that features a v-neckline, two pockets at the waist and a 100 percent rayon lining. The garment is designed for wear over other outer garments and is therefore considered to be a vest.

In your letter you provided information concerning the surface area, value and weight for the knit and woven components. As noted above, the woven fabric forms the entire front of the vest. Based on this information, we have determined that the woven fabric imparts the essential character of the garment.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.41.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of wool or fine animal hair: vests. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director