NY A80037

February 26, 1996

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A80037

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.8050

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a "Safety Flasher" from China and/or Taiwan

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated February 5, 1996, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the "Safety Flasher" consists of a circular shaped plastic housing which is approximately 2 « inches in diameter. This housing incorporates a red reflector and five miniature bulbs which blink sequentially when the unit, which is battery operated, is activated. A plastic clip is affixed to the back of the unit. Interchangeable components consisting of a textile Velcro strap, a plastic expandable clip, and two square shaped plastic pieces, one of which contains a magnet, are also included. These components are designed to slide underneath the plastic clip on the back of the "Safety Flasher" to facilitate attachment of the unit to the body of the user, or to a bicycle, metal surface, etc.

The applicable subheading for the "Safety Flasher" will be 8531.80.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri