NY 817350

January 4, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 817350

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2027

Mr. Naishadh B. Patel
Patel International
100 Bow Church Road
Irmo, South Carolina 29063

RE: The tariff classification of a dishcloth from India.

Dear Mr. Patel:

In your letter dated December 7, 1995 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample is a striped pattern dishcloth. The dishcloth is of a waffle weave construction and is made from 100 percent cotton fabric. The submitted sample measures approximately 13-1/2 inches square and the edges are finished with an overcast stitch. In your letter you indicate this cloth may also be imported in a 12 x 13 inch size.

The applicable subheading for the dishcloth will be 6307.10.2027, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other... dish cloths: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

The dishcloth falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director