NY 817347

January 2, 1996

CLA-2-19:RR:NC:FC:228 817347

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1904.90.0040

Ms. Lotte de Roy van Zuydewijn
P.O. Box 438
118 Bergen Avenue
Ridgefield Park, N.J. 07660-0438

RE: The tariff classification of rice preparation from Holland.

Dear Ms. de Roy van Zuydewijn:

In your letters dated November 28, 1995, and December 27, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Illustrative and descriptive literature accompanied your second letter. "Honig" brand Nasi-Schotel is a rice preparation containing rice, onion, paprika, leek, white cabbage, green cabbage, milk sugar, hydrogenated oils, salt, sugar, ginger root, coriander, cayenne pepper, cumin, celery, and lavas. The rice preparation requires simmering in frying pan for 10 minutes, or heating in a microwave for 2 minutes. Nasi-Schotel can be served as a complete dish or combined with meat or chicken. It is to be imported in a package containing 105 grams, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the rice preparation will be 1904.90.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cereals, other than corn, in grain form...pre-cooked or otherwise prepared...other...other. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. In 1996, the rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director