NY 817195

December 27, 1996

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA:109 817195

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.40.70

Mr. Robert E. Gladstone
Emery Customs Brokers
280 Eastern Avenue
Chelsea, MA 02150

RE: The tariff classification of a FaxView personal fax reader from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Gladstone:

In your letter dated November 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Reflection Technology Inc. of Waltham, Massachusetts.

The merchandise is described in your letter as a "FaxView 2000 Personal Fax Reader". The FaxView 2000 reader is a pocket-sized accessory for hand held cellular telephones with a built in modem which allows users to receive and send from any standard fax machine using existing cellular and land line telecommunications. The FaxView 2000 has a twenty-five page storage capacity and electronic fax images can be viewed through an eyepiece.

The applicable subheading for the FaxView 2000 Personal Fax Reader will be 8517.40.70, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems: Other: Telegraphic]." The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director