NY 817201

December 14, 1995

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 817201

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. David C. Soto
V. Alexander & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 291929
Nashville, TN 37229-1929

RE: The tariff classification of velveteen accessory bags from China.

Dear Mr. Soto:

In your letter dated November 29, 1995, on behalf of Datrek Professional Bags of Springfield, you requested a classification ruling for velveteen accessory bags.

You have submitted two samples of knitted velveteen fabric accessory bags with your request. You have indicated that the bags are imported as accessory item for "Glen Livet" style golf bags. The items appear to be designed to contain various sport accessories. The bags are lined with a textile material and their size range from approximately 15 1/2"(H) x 12"(W) to 7 1/2"(H) x 6"(W). They are secured by means of top braided drawstring closures. The front exteriors feature the "Classic" logo.

The applicable subheading for the velveteen accessory bags will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director