NY 817187

Dec 27 1995

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:105 817187

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9030.40.0000, 9029.10.8000, 8524.90.4090

Mr. Nick Jakibchuk
Southlake Systems, Inc.
1370 Matthew Brady Boulevard
Windsor, Ontario
N8S 4R6
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of testing devices and event recorders from Canada

Dear Mr. Jakibchuk:

In your letter dated November 24, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Model S9010-P and Model S9010 telecom test devices are multifunctional phone and modem test instrument which incorporate complete phone system central office simulators.

The Model S9020 event recorder is a multi-channel data acquisition system which is designed to monitor equipment and count contact closures.

The ER90 data and communication system software is designed to transfer data accumulated in the Model S9020 event recorder to a personal computer. It is contained on one diskette.

The applicable subheading for the Model S9010-P and Model S9010 will be 9030.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities, specially designed for telecommunications. The 1996 general rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Model S9020 will be 9029.10.8000, HTS, which provides for revolution counters, production counters, taximeters, odometers, pedometers and the like, others. The 1996 general rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the ER90 system software will be 8524.90.4090, HTS, which provides for records, tapes and other recorded media for sound or other similarly recorded phenomena. The 1996 general rate of duty will be 7.8 cents per square meter of recording surface.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director