NY 817176

March 4, 1996

CLA-2-62:SF:G03 817176

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Paul de Roulhac
Fritz Companies, Inc.
P. O. Box 7221
San Francisco, CA 94120

RE: The tariff classification of a girls' skirt-all from Thailand

Dear Mr. de Roulhac:

In your letter dated November 28, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Mervyn's.

Style 3688TGN is made from a printed woven fabric which you state is 100% cotton. This garment has the appearance of a short skirt with a bib top front. The back waistband is elasticized and adjustable self fabric straps button onto the inside surface below the waist. These straps are threaded through a hole on each upper corner of the front bib and are secured by knotting. The lower portion of this garment is a pair of shorts. There is a self fabric panel which is sewn into the waistband and the right seam. This panel extends across the front almost to the left side seam. It completely obscures the leg division. Your letter doesn't identify the sizes beyond toddler girls.

The applicable subheading for the skirt-all will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of cotton: Other. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The skirt-all falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. O'Brien
Acting Port Director