NY 815618

October 13, 1995

CLA-2-73:R:N4:115 815618

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8590

Mr. Michael O'Neill
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Avenue
Kansas City, MO 64108

RE: The tariff classification of work movers from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. O'Neill:

In your letter dated October 2, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Payless Cashways, Inc.

The subject items are steel work movers, stock numbers WM3 and WM2. They support and move work. The work movers can be used in conjunction with a sawhorse work table. They come in two styles. Both have locking swing away legs. Stock number WM3 has 18" ball bearing rollers and can rotate work in all directions. Stock number WM2 has 14" wide rollers. All of the components are made of 100% steel.

The applicable subheading for the work movers will be 7326.90.8590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 5.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director