NY 815617

December 29, 1995

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:FC:236 815617

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.1000

Mr. Edward N. Jordan
Import Manager
Yusen Air & Sea Service (USA),Inc.
361 North Oak Street
Inglewood, CA 90302

RE: The tariff classification of All Purpose Cleaning from Japan

Dear Mr. Cienfuegos:

In your letter dated October 11, 1995, on behalf of your Shoshin U.S.A.,Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the All Purpose Cleaning will be 3402.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations put up for retail sale:...containing any aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agent. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.

Effective January 1, 1996, the duty rate will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gilbert Brownchweig at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director