NY 815624

October 20, 1995

CLA-2-96:R:N4:119 815624

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000

Mr. Al Andrews, Import Manager
Circle International, Inc.
3275 Alum Creek Drive
Columbus, Ohio 43207

RE: The tariff classification of a travel set from China, Hong Kong or Korea

Dear Mr. Andrews:

In your letter dated October 6, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Limited Stores, Inc., Columbus, Ohio.

The sample you submitted, Style 101Z, consists of a travel set with a casing constructed from a woven cotton fabric. The case has one zipper that opens continuously on three sides enabling it to lie flat on a counter. The inner left side has a mesh-net zippered compartment containing a small hand-held mirror mounted in a wooden frame. The inner right side has a pocket containing a wooden comb. A flap is sewn to the outside of the pocket and has four separate compartments. The compartments contain two wooden make-up brushes, one wooden sponge make-up applicator and one wooden toothbrush. There is also a narrow strip of fabric sewn to the inner spine with a snap closure capable of securing any additional contents the consumer may want to carry with them. The sample is being returned to you, as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the travel set will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214). The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466-5488.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director