NY 815485

October 31, 1995

CLA-2-62:R:N5:357 815485

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051

Mr. David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10167-0002

RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Malaysia

Dear Mr. Evan:

In your letter dated October 3, 1995, on behalf of your client, Tommy Hilfiger USA, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 5847, is a man's hip-length garment cut in the boxy-style manner of a jacket. The garment is constructed of a woven plaid 100% cotton fabric.

The garment has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. There are two slash pockets at the waist and long sleeves with buttoned sleeve cuffs. Elastic gathering is on each side of the garment's hemmed bottom. A leather hang tag featuring the "Hilfiger" trade name is located on the back yoke.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 212-466-5851.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director