October 16, 1995

NY 815483

CLA-2-34:S:N 2:236 815483

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mr. Peter J. Morton
Director, Merchandise Negotiations
Lillian Vernon Corporation
543 Main Street
New Rochelle, NY 10801

RE: The tariff classification of a Pillar Candle from China.

Dear Mr. Morton:

In your letter dated October 5, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import is a Pillar Candle with potpourri in terra cotta base measuring approximately 5 inches in height by 5 inches in width.

The applicable subheading for the Pillar Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

The Department of Commerce has determined that candles in the following shapes: tapers, columns, pillars are subject to the Antidumping Duty order on petroleum-wax candle from China.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gilbert Brownchweig at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director