NY 814800

September 28, 1995

CLA-2-63:R:N3:349 814800

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.91.0035

Ms. Jacqueline Solomon
Pem-America, Inc.
314 Fifith Avenue, 2/F
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a jacquard dish towel from China and India.

Dear Ms. Solomon:

In your letter dated September 11, 1995 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a dish towel. The towel is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. All four edges of the towel are hemmed and it measures 56 x 82 centimeters. The towel is white, yellow, and green in color with a floral,leaf, and stripe jacquard design. As requested the sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the dish towel will be 6302.91.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton... other: towels: jacquard figured. The duty rate will be 10.4 percent ad valorem.

The towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director