NY 814799

October 3, 1995

CLA-2-70:R:N4:226 814799

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000; 7013.29.2000

Mr. Robert Noell
Cain Customs Brokers
Texano Industrial Park
P.O. Box 150
Hidalgo, TX 78557

RE: The tariff classification of a glass pitcher and a drinking glass from Mexico

Dear Mr. Noell:

In your letter dated September 12, 1995, on behalf of Elmore and Stahl, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a glass pitcher and a drinking glass. A sample of each item was submitted with your ruling request.

Your letter indicated that the products were made of recycled glass. In a telephone conversation with this office you stated that the value of each item was over thirty cents but not over three dollars.

The applicable subheading for the glass pitcher will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table and kitchen purposes...other: other: valued not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 29.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the drinking glass will be 7013.29.2000, HTS, which provides for drinking glasses...other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 29.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,