NY 814803

October 12, 1995

CLA-2-33:R:N2:240 814803

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000

Mr. Stephen Rae
Snowbird Laboratories
Incutech Complex
Mc Kay Drive
U.N.B. Campus
Fredericton, New Brunswick
Canada
E3B 5A3

RE: The tariff classification of Pet Hair Care Products from Canada

Dear Mr. Rae:

In your letter dated September 14, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four samples of "Head to Tail" shampoo and one sample of "Head to Tail" creme rinse were submitted with your inquiry. The shampoos, packaged in one gallon containers, consists of four different fragrances. The herbal, aloe vera, long hair and tea tree shampoos are basically composed of ammonium laureth sulfate, decyl polyglucose and water. The creme rinse, packaged in a one gallon container, is primarily composed of cetearyl alcohol, hydrogenated caster oil, stearalkonium chloride and water. The above products will be externally used for cleansing animals and marketed for professional pet groomers.

The applicable subheading for the "Head to Tail" shampoo and creme rinse will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties: other. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.
The above products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,